Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Eels
You are here:  Home » Fish » Eels » Jeweled Moray Eel
Jeweled Moray Eel
Scientific Name Muraena lentiginosa 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 24 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Central America, Eastern Pacific 
Size Class
17
Curator's Note
Eels can be a challenge to keep due to their ability to escape aquariums. Keep a tight fitting lid or light diffuser panel on the tank. Be careful when feeding as Eels eyesight is not the best. They may accidentally (or not so accidentally) bite your hand. We recommend the use of feeding tongs instead of using fingers. A bite from an Eel can cause a serious bacterial infection. It is important to clean the wound area well and immediately seek medical help if you see any signs of redness.
Other Common Names
Jewel Moray Eel
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001856   Jeweled Moray Eel, Small: over 6-7", Central America
 
$139.95
     
001860   Jeweled Moray Eel, Medium: over 7-10", Central America
 
$149.95
$119.96
 
 
In Stock
001869   Jeweled Moray Eel, Large: over 10-14", Central America
 
$199.95
     
001870   Jeweled Moray Eel, X-Large: over 14-18", Central America
 
$349.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
©2017 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.